The Georgian judo team is fighting for 2 gold and 5 bronze medals on the last day of Tbilisi Grand Prix.
Zviad Gogochuri (90 kg) and heavyweight Adam Okruashvili are one win away from the championship title. Paata Gviniashvili (90 kg), Guram Tushishvili, Davit Loriashvili (both 100 kg), Levan Matiashvili (+100 kg) and Elene Kebadze (+78 kg) will wrestle for the third place.
In the final Gogochuri will wrestle Walter Facente of Italy and Okruashvili – current European and world champion Anton Krivobokov of Russia. Gviniashvili will face Kirill Denisov of Russia, Tushishvili – Javad Mahjoub of Iran, Loriashvili – Elmar Gasimov of Azerbaijan, Matiashvili – Daniel Natea of Romania and Kebadze – Ksenia Chibisova of Russia.
Today champions and prize winners will be found out in male 90, 100 and +100 kg, female 78 and +78 kg. 15 judokas wrestled in the name of Georgia. Aleksandre Mskhaladze (100 kg), Rostom Khakhaleishvili (+100 kg), Nino Odzelashvili (78 kg) and Irine Leonidze (+78 kg) took the 7th place.
No.1 seed Varlam Liparteliani (90 kg) did not show up on tatami. He is injured. Beka Gviniashvili (90 kg), Revaz Chikoidze (100 kg), Onise Bugadze (+100 kg) and Nino Odzelashvili (78 kg) lost the first round.
The final block will start at 17:00.